Deputy Secretary of Defense Dr. Kathleen Hicks’ Message to the Force on Public Service Loan Forgiveness

image

Attributable to Deputy Secretary of Defense Dr. Kathleen Hicks:

If you have student loan debt, as a member of the Armed Forces or Department of Defense civilian employee, you may be able to benefit from temporary changes made to the Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) program. 

These changes, called the “Limited PSLF Waiver,” are helping borrowers across the nation more easily get their loans forgiven – but if you haven’t already applied for PSLF, you must submit a PSLF form and consolidate your non-Direct federal student loans by October 31 to get the benefit. 

You can learn more about the waiver here, which allows borrowers to gain additional PSLF credit, even if previously told they had the wrong loan type or wrong repayment plan: 

  • The waiver gives borrowers credit for past periods of repayment on federal student loans – even loans that would otherwise not qualify for PSLF (i.e., Federal Family Education Loans (FFEL), Federal Perkins Loans, Federally Insured Student Loans (FISL), National Defense Student Loans (NDSL), and other types of federal loans that are not Direct Loans) – as long as the borrower consolidates into a federal Direct Loan. 
  • Past periods of repayment will now count whether or not you made that payment on time, for the full amount due, or on a qualifying repayment plan. The Department of Education will even count certain periods of forbearance toward PSLF. 

There’s no specific application for the waiver – you just need to submit a PSLF form by October 31. If you have non-Direct federal student loans, you must consolidate them into a Direct Loan before October 31. Once you submit a PSLF form and consolidate into the Direct Loan program, you will be automatically opted into the waiver. This means that, if you qualify, you will lock in the benefits of the waiver and start accruing credit towards PSLF. 

If you previously applied for PSLF and were denied because of your loan type, you should update your employment certification by completing a PSLF form and try again. 

To take advantage of the waiver, you need to: 

  1. Have or register for an FSA ID at this link
  2. If you have Federal Family Education Loans (FFEL), Perkins loans, or other federal student loans including FISL or NDSL, you must consolidate your loans into a Direct Consolidation Loan to qualify for PSLF. You can consolidate your loans if needed at this link
  3. Submit a PSLF form to certify employment that you want credit for through the waiver. You can generate a PSLF form at this link

How to Fill Out and Submit the PSLF Form: 

1. You can fill out the PSLF form in one of two ways. The information you provide will be used to determine if you are making qualifying PSLF payments. 

  • You can use the PSLF Help Tool to assist you on the form. Once you enter your information, you’ll be able to print the partially completed form for you and your employer to sign; or 
  • You can download the PSLF form and complete all sections on your own before submitting it. 

2. It is important to use the appropriate Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN) when filling out the form. Please see the table below to find the correct EIN. 

Organization EIN Number
Army Active 359990000
Army Reserve 351819323
Marine Corps (Active and Reserve) 539990000
Navy Active 349990000
Navy Reserve 349980000
Air Force Active 849990000
Air Force Reserve 849980000
DoD Civilians 311575142

3. Once you’ve filled out the PSLF form, you can fax it to 866-222-7060 or mail it to the address below: 

U.S. Department of Education 
MOHELA 
633 Spirit Drive 
Chesterfield, MO 63005-1243 

If you have a Federal student loan and are eligible, I encourage you to take advantage of the PSLF waiver benefit today

A few minutes of your time may save you thousands of dollars on your student loans. Remember, you need to take the steps necessary to qualify for the Limited PSLF Waiver before October 31, 2022.

The original post of this article was published on this site - RLTW

Ranger

Ranger Leads The Way!

Ranger has 258 posts and counting. See all posts by Ranger

Leave a Reply